Skip to main content

Saturday's highlights and Sunday's events

May 28, 2011

North Kingstown won its Region 1 RIIL Baseball final game today and will begin the state semifinals against either Moses Brown or Cranston West on Wednesday.

Baseball
Win
Division I inners' bracket final
North Kingstown 18, East Providence 0
NORTH KINGSTOWN - James Riley-Garnett threw a five-inning no hitter and Jared Habershaw hit a three-run home run that highlighted a big day at the dish as the North Kingstown baseball team beat East Providence, 18-0, to advance to the state semifinals.
The Skippers will play either Moses Brown or Cranston West Wednesday, thanks to the Quakers win over the Falcons Saturday afternoon.

East Greenwich 12, Cranston East 5
CRANSTON - The East Greenwich baseball team's offense came alive at the right time, scoring six runs in the top of fifth to come back and beat Cranston East 12-5 Saturday afternoon to force a do-or-die elimination game Sunday.
The Avengers will host the Bolts Sunday at 2 p.m. with the winner earning a spot in the state semifinals, which begin Wednesday.

Division II Regional winners' bracket final
Prout 4, Tolman 3
WAKEFIELD - Prout's Chris Siravo drew a bases-loaded walk in the bottom of the fifth inning that scored Mike Fortin, giving the Crusaders a 4-3 win over Tolman Saturday, their second win over the Tigers in four days.
The win advances Prout to the Division II semifinals, where it will play an opponent to be determined. The other three regionals will be decided Sunday afternoon.

Boys tennis
Division I semifinal
South Kingstown 4, Hendricken 0
PAWTUCKET - The South Kingstown boys tennis team won three singles matches and one doubles match before the rest of the match could be played out, earning a 4-0 win over Hendricken to advance to the state championship match Monday.
The Rebels got wins at No. 1 singles from Tim Puterio, No. 2 singles from Connor Shumate and No. 4 Jared Worthington won his match as well. SK's No. 2 doubles team of R.J. Kermes and Sean Gorman also won.
South plays Barrington for the state championship Monday at 2 p.m. at Slater Park.

Division II semifinals
East Greenwich 4, Portsmouth 0
SEEKONK, Mass. - The East Greenwich boys tennis team picked up two singles wins and two doubles wins to beat Portsmouth, 4-0, and advance to Sunday's Division II championship match.
The Avengers got wins from No. 2 Chris Mainiero and No. 3 Chris Shea; the double teams of Aiden McNamara and Jay Brown won, as did the team of Nikhil Mahadevan and Andrew Perkins.
EG plays Cranston West for the Division II title Monday at 12 p.m. at Slater Park.

Division III semifinals
Exeter-West Greenwich 4, Tiverton 2
SEEKONK, Mass. - The Exeter-West Greenwich boys tennis team continued to use its powerful singles lineup to its advtanage, winning three points of four and taking one doubles match to beat Tiverton, 4-2, in the Division III semifinals Saturday.
Ryan Gouveia and Sean Farrell continued their strong season at No. 1 and 2 singles, respectively, and No. 3 Cory Brackenbury won his match as well.
The No. 1 doubles team of Michael Galonski and Mark Christofaro also won.
EWG plays for the Division III championship Monday at 10 a.m. at Slater Park

SUNDAY'S SCHEDULED EVENTS
Baseball
Division I Regional Finals
Cranston East at East Greenwich, 2 p.m.
Boys tennis
Boys singles championship match
Dan Hansen, North Kingstown vs. Matt Kuhar, Smithfield at Slater Park, 2 p.m.
Boys doubles championship match
Allen Calbi and Cameron Miller, North Kingstown vs. Tim Blais and Ross Bouchard, South Kingstown at Slater Park, 2 p.m.

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes