Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Wednesday's playoff action

November 10, 2010

Three games highlight Wednesday's playoff games.
The South Kingstown and North Kingstown boys soccer teams both play for a chance to reach the state final tonight.
The Rebels will play No. 1-seeded Barrington at Cranston Stadium at 6 p.m. while the Skippers play Shea immediately after.
In girls volleyball, West Warwick plays Exeter-West Greenwich. The Wizards are trying to reach their first final since 2008, while the Knights are looking for their first finals appearance since winning the Division II title in 1999.

Tuesday's playoff results

November 10, 2010

Tuesday was packed with playoff action for a slew of local teams.

In volleyball, the Prout and Coventry girls volleyball teams advanced to Saturday's Division I final. The Crusaders earned a chance to defend their state title after a dramatic 21-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-11, 19-17 win over Mount St. Charles. Coventry didn't need as much time, ending North Kingstown's season with a 25-23, 25-18, 25-15 win.
Prout and Coventry meet in the Division I finals Saturday at 1 p.m. at URI's Keaney Gymnasium.

Crusaders heading to D-I Finals after thrilling win

November 10, 2010

The Prout girls volleyball team is heading back to the Division I State Championship game but it sure wasn't easy.
Despite being down a game twice and, on despite being down to match point five times, the Crusaders found a way to win the points that mattered, holding off Mount St. Charles 21-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-11, 19-17 to advance to Saturday's D-I title game against either Coventry or North Kingstown (check back on this site later for an update on that game).
For more on Tuesday's Crusader victory, and a preview of the state title game, pick up a copy of Friday's Narragansett Times.

This week's RISM Top 20 High School Football Poll

November 9, 2010

Team Points Last week
1. Hendricken (11) 220 1
2. Portsmouth 186 3
3. East Providence 182 t-4
4. Barrington 170 2
5. La Salle 162 t-4
6. Tolman 144 7
7. Woonsocket 141 6
8. Rogers 131 8
t-9. Cranston West 95 9
t-9. Ex.-West Greenwich 95 11
11. Central 93 17
12. St. Raphael 82 13

Today's postponements, new schedule

November 9, 2010

Rain postponed all of today's soccer playoff games and pushed most of Tuesday and Wednesday's games back a day.
Below is the current schedule for today, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 8
Girls volleyball
Division II quarterfinals
Barrington at Exeter-West Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at West Warwick, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Boys soccer
Division II semifinals
Prout vs. East Greenwich at East Greenwich, 8 p.m.
Division II semifinals
Tiverton vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Cranston Stadium, 8 p.m.
West Warwick vs. Classical at Cranston Stadium, 6 p.m.

Today's schedule - Tuesday, November 9

November 7, 2010

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Boys soccer
Division II semifinals
Prout vs. East Greenwich at East Greenwich, 8 p.m.
Tiverton vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Cranston Stadium, 8 p.m.
West Warwick vs. Classical at Cranston Stadium, 6 p.m.

Girls volleyball
Division I semifinals
North Kingstown vs. Coventry at URI, 6 p.m.
Prout vs. Mount. St. Charles at URI, 7:30 p.m.

Middle School Soccer
State Championship
Cole vs. Mount St. Charles at Gaudet Middle School, 6 p.m.

Today's schedule - Monday, November 8

November 7, 2010

Boys soccer
Division I semifinals
Barrington vs. South Kingstown at Cranston Stadium, 6 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. Shea at Cranston Stadium, 8 p.m.

Girls soccer
Division II quarterfinals
Mount Hope at Exeter-West Greenwich, 3:30 p.m.
Prout at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Barrington at South Kingstown, 6 p.m.
Johnston at Narragansett, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball
Division II quarterfinals
Barrington at Exeter-West Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at West Warwick, 6 p.m.

Saturday's results/Sunday's games

November 7, 2010

College football
URI 17, Villanova 14

Football
Exeter-West Greenwich 36, Scituate 13
Woonsocket 29, West Warwick 0

Field hockey
South Kingstown 2, Tiverton 0

Boys soccer
Division II playoffs
Westerly 3, Narragansett 1
Prout 6, Mount St. Charles 2

SUNDAY, November 7
Boys cross country
State Championship meet, 1:15 p.m.
Girls cross country
State Championship meet, 2:15 p.m.

Field hockey
Division I final
East Greenwich vs. Bay View at Cranston Stadium, 1 p.m.
Division II final
South Kingstown vs. Smithfield at Cranston Stadium, 3 p.m.

WEB EXCLUSIVE: SK field hockey team heading to D-II title game

November 6, 2010

CRANSTON-The South Kingstown field hockey team has said all season long that they're one of the best teams in Division II.
Thanks to a 2-0 win over Tiverton Saturday afternoon, the Rebels will get their chance to prove it.
South Kingstown's Mackenzie Iemma and Emma Morgan each scored goals Saturday afternoon and Rebel goalie Stephanie Giorelli did the rest as SK upset second-seeded Tiverton to advance to the Division II title game.
The Rebels will play either Classical or Smithfield Sunday afternoon at 3 p.m. at Cranston Stadium.

Friday night sports results/Saturday's games

November 6, 2010

The Prout at Mount St. Charles Division II boys soccer game was postpone - a nice surprise to find out one SRIN arrive on scene - to Saturday at 2 p.m. at Mount St. Charles.

RESULTS:

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Football
Central 40, Chariho 12
Cumberland 9, Coventry 0
Rogers 32, East Greenwich 15
Portsmouth 43, North Kingstown 0
Cranston East 20, South Kingstown 16

Boys soccer
Division II playoffs
East Greenwich 1, Mount Pleasant 1 (EG wins 4-3 in penalty kicks)
Division II playoffs
West Warwick 2, Burrillville 1

Girls soccer
Division III playoffs

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes