Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Today's schedule - Thursday, Feb. 16

February 16, 2012

Boys basketball
Middletown at Prout, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Cranston West at Coventry, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Chariho at Mount Hope, 7 p.m.
Barrington at North Kingstown, 7:30 p.m.
South Kingstown at Cranston East, 7 p.m.

Today's schedule - Wednesday, Feb. 15

February 15, 2012

Men’s basketball
St. Joseph’s at URI, 7 p.m.
Boys middle school basketball
Deering vs. TBD at Bay View, 7 p.m.
Girls middle school basketball
Feinstein vs. North Cumberland at Bay View, 5 p.m.
Women’s basketball
URI at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
East Greenwich at Coyle (Mass.), 7 p.m.
Westerly at Exeter-West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
West Warwick at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
Warwick Veterans at Prout, 7 p.m.
Cheerleading
East Greenwich, Exeter-West Greenwich, Narragansett at RIIL Meet at La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Tuesday, Feb. 14

February 14, 2012

Boys basketball
Narragansett at Chariho, 7 p.m.
East Greenwich at Middletown, 7 p.m.
Prout at Exeter-West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
North Kingstown at Hendricken, 7 p.m.
Westerly at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Chariho at Cranston West, 7 p.m.
North Kingstown at Portsmouth, 7 p.m.
La Salle at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Cheerleading
West Warwick at RIIL Meet at Warwick Veterans, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Exeter-West Greenwich at Narragansett, 7 p.m.

Today's schedule - Monday, Feb. 13

February 13, 2012

Boys basketball
Coventry at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Pilgrim at Exeter-West Greenwich, 7 p.m.

This weekend's schedule - Saturday, Feb. 11 and Sunday, Feb. 12

February 11, 2012

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Men’s basketball
URI at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
Women’s basketball
La Salle at URI, 2 p.m.
Boys basketball
Central Falls vs. West Warwick at CCRI-Warwick, 8:30 p.m.
Cheerleading
East Greenwich, Exeter-West Greenwich, Narragansett at Rogers Red Carpet Invitational at Rogers, 12 p.m.
Gymnastics
Barrington, Middletown, Portsmouth vs. Coventry at Gymnastics RI, 7:30 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich, West Warwick vs. Mount Hope at Paramount Gymnastics, 3 p.m.
Boys hockey
Rogers vs. Narragansett at Warburton Ice Rink, 8 p.m.

Today's schedule - Friday, Feb. 10

February 10, 2012

Boys basketball
Tiverton at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Prout at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich at Mount Hope, 7 p.m.
Barrington at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
Hope at North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Portsmouth at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Toll Gate at Prout, 7 p.m.
Mount Hope at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Boys hockey
South Kingstown vs. Rogers at Thayer Ice Arena, 6:30 p.m.
Coventry vs. Toll Gate at Thayer Ice Arena, 8 p.m.
Tolman vs. West Warwick at West Warwick Civic Center, 9:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Thursday, Feb. 9

February 9, 2012

Boys basketball
East Providence at Coventry, 7 p.m.
Pilgrim at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Coventry at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Cranston East at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Pilgrim at North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls indoor track
South Kingstown, West Warwick at Medium School Class Championship Meet at Providence Career and Technical Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Hope at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Double Dual Meet at Exeter-West Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Moses Brown, Toll Gate at Narragansett, 5 p.m.
North Kingstown at North Providence, 7 p.m.

Today's schedule - Wednesday, February 8

February 8, 2012

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8
Men’s basketball
URI at Xavier, 7 p.m.
Women’s basketball
Duquesne at URI, 7 p.m.
Boys basketball
East Greenwich at Exeter-West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Toll Gate at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
Prout at Tiverton, 7 p.m.
Cheerleading
East Greenwich, Exeter-West Greenwich, North Kingstown at RIIL Meet at East Greenwich, 7:30 p.m.
Narragansett, West Warwick at RIIL Meet at North Providence, 7:30 p.m.
Boys hockey
East Greenwich vs. Toll Gate at Thayer Arena, 5:15 p.m.
Boys swim
Prout vs. Mount St. Charles at Woonsocket YMCA, 4 p.m.
Girls swim

Today's schedule - Tuesday, Feb. 7

February 7, 2012

Boys basketball
Chariho at Rogers, 7:30 p.m.
Coventry at St. Raphael, 7 p.m.
Narragansett at Tiverton, 7 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. East Providence, 7 p.m.
South Kingstown at Hope, 7 p.m.
West Warwick at Barrington, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Coventry at Westerly, 7 p.m.
East Greenwich at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Narragansett at Warwick Veterans, 7 p.m.
Cranston East vs. North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Cranston West at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls swim
East Greenwich vs. Bay View at East Providence, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Cumberland at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Today's playoff schedule - Monday, March 5

February 5, 2012

There's only one game going on tonight as Coventry, the No. 1 seed from Division II-North, takes on South Kingstown, the No. 4 seed from II-South, in the D-II boys hockey quarterfinals tonight at 8 p.m. at the West Warwick Civic Center.
The winner will take on Pilgrim, the No. 3-seed from the North, which shut out Middletown to sweep its series.
On the other side of the bracket, Prout cruised past Providence Country Day and the Crusaders will play Portsmouth, which swept Cumberland.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes