Skip to main content

Archive - 2012 - Sports Article

July 18th

SK American, National keep winning

July 18, 2012

South Kingstown Little League keeps doing its thing.
Both the South Kingstown American and South Kingstown National 11-year old All-Star teams were victorious Tuesday in the District 3 losers' bracket quarterfinals, as SKA beat East Greenwich 4-2 and SKN topped Warwick Continental 3-0.
SK National's starting pitcher Thomas Whitford had the best performance of the evening, striking out 14. National scored three times in the third inning, which was more than enough, and Sam Kaczynski came on in relief of Whitford to earn the save.

July 16th

Today's schedule - Tuesday, July 17

July 17, 2012

Little League baseball
District 3 Tournament
11s-year olds
Losers' bracket
East Greenwich vs. South Kingstown American at Tuckertown Park, 5:30 p.m.
South Kingstown vs. Warwick Continental at D’Ambrosca Field, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Tuesday, July 17

July 17, 2012

Little League baseball
District 3 Tournament
11s-year olds
Losers' bracket
East Greenwich vs. South Kingstown American at Tuckertown Park, 5:30 p.m.
South Kingstown vs. Warwick Continental at D’Ambrosca Field, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Monday, July 16

July 16, 2012

MONDAY, JULY 16
Little League baseball
District 3 Tournament
11s-year olds
Winners’ bracket final
Wickford vs. Chariho at Dow Field, 5:30 p.m.
Losers’ bracket
South Kingstown American vs. Narragansett at Sprague Park, 6:30 p.m.
Warwick National vs. South Kingstown National at Tuckertown Park, 5:30 p.m.

July 2nd

WEB EXCLUSIVE: EG Juniors take down Narragansett

July 2, 2012

EAST GREENWICH – The wait was worth it.
After three-and-a-half hours of baseball, the East Greenwich Junior Division All-Stars beat Narragansett 16-7 at East Greenwich High School in a game that was stopped one inning short due to darkness, moving the team to the losers’ bracket semifinal Monday against Westerly at the Trombino Complex at 5 p.m.
“We plan on going all the way to the districts and beyond,” EG coach Neil Fraden said. “We got off to a bad start but that’s behind us. We’ve got a really good team and we put a really good game together.”
It started with the offense.

June 25th

Breaking news: NK's Beisel qualifies for the Olympics

June 25, 2012

Former North Kingstown High School and current University of Florida swim star Elizabeth Beisel won the 400 Individual Medley at the US Olympic Swimming Trials Monday night in Omaha, Neb. with a time of 4 minutes, 31.74 seconds.
Beisel, the Gators' sophomore, was the No. 1 seed going into the event and finished 3.85 seconds ahead of Caitlin Leverenz. The former Skipper star made her move in her best stroke, the backstroke, finishing that portion of the race in 1:09.19 to take a commanding lead after swimming the fly in a solid 1:03.75.

June 3rd

Breaking news: Chariho's Marsella out at states

June 3, 2012

If Chariho is going to win its second consecutive boys outdoor track title Sunday then it is going to have to do it without senior All-State star Mike Marsella.
“Mike is not entered in the meet today,” said Chariho coach Bill Haberek said prior to Sunday's RIIL Boys and Girls State Championship Meet at Brown University. “… He basically hasn’t been running since the 19th [of May].”
At the Class A Championships on May 19 Marsella competed in the 3,000 and was noticeably not himself. He finished in seventh place.

Today's schedule - Sunday, June 3

June 3, 2012

Baseball
Division I playoffs
Chariho vs. North Kingstown at Lischio Field, 1 p.m.
Division II playoffs
West Warwick vs. Exeter-West Greenwich at Wawaloam Field, 3 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Division III finals
Narragansett vs. Smithfield at Rhode Island College, 3 p.m.
Boys track
RIIL Championships at Brown University, 12:30 p.m.
Girls track
RIIL Championships at Brown University, 12:30 p.m.

May 31st

Today's schedule - Friday, June 1

June 1, 2012

Baseball
Division II playoffs
Winners’ bracket games
Narragansett at Woonsocket, 4 p.m.
Losers’ bracket games
Burrillville vs. West Warwick at McCarthy Field, 4 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Toll Gate at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.
South Kingstown at North Kingsstown, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Thursday, May 31

May 31, 2012

Division I playoffs
Winners’ bracket games
Chariho at Coventry, 4 p.m.
La Salle vs. South Kingstown at Old Mountain Field, 6:30 p.m.
Losers’ bracket games
Cranston East vs. North Kingstown at Lischio Field, 4 p.m.
East Greenwich at Cranston West, 4 p.m.

Division II baseball
Winners’ bracket games
Exeter-West Greenwich vs. Prout at URI, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Division II semifinals
Mount St. Charles vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner Middle School, 6 p.m.

Softball
Division I playoffs
Single-elimination games
Mount St. Charles at Chariho, 4 p.m.
Division II playoffs

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes