Skip to main content

Archive - Jan 2011 - Sports Article

Date
Type

January 22nd

Notes from halftime - La Salle 32, URI 28

January 22, 2011

Some stats from halftime:
-URI shoots an impressive 8 for 30, making a stout 3 of 16 from the 3-point line. What's impressive is that they kept trying to shoot from deep when it obviously wasn't working.
-La Salle's Aaric Murray picked up two quick fouls and only played nine minutes. He scored eight points. Had he not picked up the second foul, URI would be in some serious trouble.
-URI forced 12 turnovers, which would be great if it didn't commit nine.
-The Rams have assisted on 75 percent of their field goals, which would be an awesome stat if they had made more than eight buckets.

January 19th

Today's schedule - Wednesday, January 26

January 19, 2011

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26
Boys basketball
Burrillville at Prout, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Coventry at Westerly, 7 p.m.
South Kingstown at Lincoln School, 5 p.m.
Prout at Tiverton, 7 p.m.
Boys indoor track
Chariho, Coventry, North Kingstown, Prout, South Kingstown at Providence Athletic Facility, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Coventry at East Providence, 7 p.m.
Hope at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
North Providence at South Kingstown, 5 p.m.
East Greenwich at West Warwick, 7 p.m.

Today's Schedule - Tuesday, January 25

January 19, 2011

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25
Boys basketball
North Providence at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Coventry at Hope, 7 p.m.
Narragansett at Pilgrim, 7 p.m.
North Kingstown at Portsmouth, 7 p.m.
West Warwick at Rogers, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
West Warwick at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Narragansett at Toll Gate, 7 p.m.
Cranston West at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Competitive Cheerleading
East Greenwich, North Kingstown at Mount St. Charles, 7 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich at La Salle, 7:30 p.m.
Gymnastics
Exeter-West Greenwich, West Warwick at North Smithfield, 6 p.m.
Boys swim

Today's schedule - Monday, January 24

January 19, 2011

MONDAY, JANUARY 24
Boys basketball
North Providence at Chariho, 7 p.m.
East Greenwich at North Smithfield, 7 p.m.
Exeter-West Greenwich at Mount St. Charles, 7 p.m.
Shea at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
Cranston West at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Prout at Johnston, 7 p.m.
Lincoln at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Chariho at Rogers, 7:30 p.m.
Portsmouth at Coventry, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Exeter-West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Competitive Cheerleading
Narragansett, West Warwick at Portsmouth Invitational, 7 p.m.
Boys swim
North Kingstown vs. La Salle at Rhode Island College, 6:30 p.m.

Today's schedule - Saturday, January 22

January 19, 2011

SATURDAY, JANUARY 22
Wrestling
East Greenwich, Exeter-West Greenwich, Narragansett, West Warwick, North Kingstown, South Kingstown at The Hurricane Invitational at Warwick Veterans, 9 a.m.
Boys Basketball
Chariho at Hope, 5:30 p.m.
Classical at Coventry, 5 p.m.
Central at North Kingstown, 6 p.m.
College Basketball
La Salle at URI, 2 p.m.
Competition Cheerleading
West Warwick, Narragansett at West Warwick Invitiational, 12:30 p.m.
Gymnastics
Exeter-WG vs. North Smithfield, Mt. Hope (At Paramount Gymnastics), 5 p.m.
NK vs. La Salle vs. Middletown vs. SK (At Aim High), 6 p.m.

Today's schedule - Friday, January 21

January 19, 2011

FRIDAY, JANUARY 21
Boys Basketball
Narragansett at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Cranston East at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Prout at Rogers, 7:30 p.m.
Chariho at Westerly, 7 p.m.
East Greenwich at Warwick Veterans, 7 p.m.
Pilgrim at Exeter/West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Tiverton at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
La Salle at North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Cranston East at West Warwick, 7 p.m.
Hockey
St. Raphael vs Prout (At Boss), 8:30 p.m.
Ponaganset vs Coventry (at WWCC), 7:30 p.m.
Pilgrim vs East Greenwich (at Smithfield), 7 p.m.
Scituate vs West Warwick (at WWCC), 9 p.m.
Boys Swimming

Today's schedule - Thursday, January 20

January 19, 2011

THURSDAY JANUARY 20
Boys Basketball
Davies at Prout, 5 p.m.
Tolman at West Warwick, 6 p.m.
Lincoln at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Mount St. Charles at East Greenwich, 7 p.m.
Johnston at Exeter/West Greenwich, 7 p.m.
North Providence at Narragansett, 7 p.m.
Cranston West at North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Coventry at South Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Girls Indoor Track
SK vs. PCD, Barrington (At Providence), 5:30 p.m
Prout vs. Cran West, MSC (At Providence) , 5:30 p.m.
West Warwick vs. St. Rays, Tolman (At Providence) , 5:30 p.m.
Boys Swimming
SK at Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Wrestling

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes