Skip to main content

Archive - Nov 2010 - Sports Article

Date
Type

November 6th

Today's schedule - Monday, November 8

November 7, 2010

Boys soccer
Division I semifinals
Barrington vs. South Kingstown at Cranston Stadium, 6 p.m.
North Kingstown vs. Shea at Cranston Stadium, 8 p.m.

Girls soccer
Division II quarterfinals
Mount Hope at Exeter-West Greenwich, 3:30 p.m.
Prout at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Barrington at South Kingstown, 6 p.m.
Johnston at Narragansett, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball
Division II quarterfinals
Barrington at Exeter-West Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at West Warwick, 6 p.m.

Saturday's results/Sunday's games

November 7, 2010

College football
URI 17, Villanova 14

Football
Exeter-West Greenwich 36, Scituate 13
Woonsocket 29, West Warwick 0

Field hockey
South Kingstown 2, Tiverton 0

Boys soccer
Division II playoffs
Westerly 3, Narragansett 1
Prout 6, Mount St. Charles 2

SUNDAY, November 7
Boys cross country
State Championship meet, 1:15 p.m.
Girls cross country
State Championship meet, 2:15 p.m.

Field hockey
Division I final
East Greenwich vs. Bay View at Cranston Stadium, 1 p.m.
Division II final
South Kingstown vs. Smithfield at Cranston Stadium, 3 p.m.

WEB EXCLUSIVE: SK field hockey team heading to D-II title game

November 6, 2010

CRANSTON-The South Kingstown field hockey team has said all season long that they're one of the best teams in Division II.
Thanks to a 2-0 win over Tiverton Saturday afternoon, the Rebels will get their chance to prove it.
South Kingstown's Mackenzie Iemma and Emma Morgan each scored goals Saturday afternoon and Rebel goalie Stephanie Giorelli did the rest as SK upset second-seeded Tiverton to advance to the Division II title game.
The Rebels will play either Classical or Smithfield Sunday afternoon at 3 p.m. at Cranston Stadium.

Friday night sports results/Saturday's games

November 6, 2010

The Prout at Mount St. Charles Division II boys soccer game was postpone - a nice surprise to find out one SRIN arrive on scene - to Saturday at 2 p.m. at Mount St. Charles.

RESULTS:

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Football
Central 40, Chariho 12
Cumberland 9, Coventry 0
Rogers 32, East Greenwich 15
Portsmouth 43, North Kingstown 0
Cranston East 20, South Kingstown 16

Boys soccer
Division II playoffs
East Greenwich 1, Mount Pleasant 1 (EG wins 4-3 in penalty kicks)
Division II playoffs
West Warwick 2, Burrillville 1

Girls soccer
Division III playoffs

EG escapes UnPleasant feeling, tops Kilties in PKs

November 6, 2010

The East Greenwich boys soccer team dodged a major bullet Friday night, escaping with a win in penalty picks in a 1-1 game with Mount Pleasant.
After a scoreless first half, EG scored with just over 20 minutes left in the game, but Mount Pleasant answered with a goal less than one minute later.
The half finished tied at one and the two 10-minute overtime periods were both scoreless. In the penalty kicks, EG converted four of five while keeper Alex Serino made two saves, avoiding what would have been a monumental upset of the No. 1 seeded Avengers.

WEB EXCLUSIVE: Rebels let a close one slip away vs. Bolts

November 6, 2010

SOUTH KINGSTOWN–The South Kingstown football team has suffered some tough losses this season but none, not even the 31-0 loss to Barrington a week ago, hurt the way Friday night's 20-16 defeat to Cranston East did.
Because, for the first time this season, the Rebels left the field knowing they let a sure win slip away.

November 5th

Friday's schedule

November 5, 2010

Busy today with football and playoffs.
Check back later for results, or check the SRIN Facebook page at www.facebook.com/srinsports.

Today's games:
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Football
Central at Chariho, 7 p.m.
Coventry vs. Cumberland at Tucker Field, 7 p.m.
East Greenwich vs. Rogers at Toppa Field, 7 p.m.
Portsmouth at North Kingstown, 7 p.m.
Cranston East vs. South Kingstown at Curtis Corner, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer
Division II playoffs
Prout at Mount St. Charles, 3:45 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at East Greenwich, 6 p.m.
Division III playoffs
Burrillville at West Warwick, 3 p.m.

November 4th

SK field hockey D-II semifinal postponed

November 4, 2010

Thursday's storms have postponed the Division II field hockey semifinals.
South Kingstown will now play Tiverton Saurday at 2 p.m. at Cranston Stadium on Park Ave.
Should the Rebels win, they would play in the finals at 3 p.m., also in Cranston.

Chariho boys ousted from playoffs; NK, SK advance to semifinals

November 4, 2010

There will be a new state champ this season.
The Chariho boys soccer team, the 2009 title winner, was ousted from the playoffs Wednesday, losing to No. 1-seeded Barrington 5-2 Wednesday night.
Local teams are still involved in the fight for the state title, as No. 6-seeded North Kingstown upset No. 3 seed Hendricken in overtime, 1-0, on the back of 15 saves from keeper Ben Jones.
NK's rival South Kingstown also advanced, beating No. 5 seed La Salle 1-0. Zach Campo scored the lone goal for the No. 5 seed Rebels.
For more on SK's win, pick up the 11/5 edition of the Narragansett Times.

Thursday's playoff games

November 4, 2010

Not too much going on in local sports, but there are a few games on the schedule.
Here is Thursday's playoff schedule for teams in the SRIN coverage area.

Field hockey
Division II semifinals
South Kingstown vs. Tiverton at Cranston Stadium, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Division III quarterfinals
Burrillville at West Warwick, 3 p.m.
Girls volleyball
North Kingstown at East Providence, 6:30 p.m.
Narragansett at Tolman, 5:30 p.m.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes